OMAI’s Line Breaks Festival is comprised of performances, lectures, and discussions by First Wave students and invited professional artists.

Don't miss it! More

Line Breaks Festival

The artist’s role is to raise the consciousness of the people. To make them understand life, the world and themselves more completely.”

Amiri Baraka

Line Breaks 2019 Schedule

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Wednesday, April 3

All performances are in the Memorial Union Play Circle Theater.

6:15 p.m. DAL: Stories of Black MotherhoodTiffany Ike

6:45 p.m. First Wave Flash Talks

8:00 – 9:00 p.m. Visual Arts Showcase Reception

Thursday, April 4

All performances are in the Memorial Union Play Circle Theater.

7:30 p.m. Citizen X, Ricardo Cortez de la Cruz II

8:15 p.m. Providing an Accessible Art EducationMasha Vodyanyk

8:30 p.m. Fifth Year: A CollaborationNia Scott

9:00 p.m. Feast of FlowersJamie Dawson

Friday, April 5

All performances are in the Memorial Union Play Circle Theater.

5:40 p.m. Black Arts Matter, Shasparay Lighteard

5:50 p.m. Emeka: Art Creates Art CreatesTiffany Ike

6:00 p.m. Unlearning GodTiffany Ike

6:30 p.m. The HelpJasmine Kiah

7:00 p.m. First Wave Poetry Showcase featuring Natasha Oladokun and First Wave scholars

8:30 – 11:00 p.m. Just Bust! Open Mic featuring Thiahera Nurse and UpRise Poetry Collective

Saturday, April 6

All performances are in the Memorial Union Play Circle Theater.

1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Thiahera Nurse Writing Workshop — MSC Classroom

3:30 – 5:00 p.m. James D. Gavins Movement Workshop — Memorial Union Festival Room

5:30 p.m. Feast of FlowersJamie Dawson

6:15 p.m. Citizen XRicardo Cortez de la Cruz II

7:00 p.m. In the Peak of SummerFrancisco Velazquez

7:15 p.m. Cicada, James D. Gavins

8:15 p.m. Research in Practice: A Case for Addressing Mass Incarceration through the Arts, Mackenzie Berry

8:30 p.m. Fifth Year: A CollaborationNia Scott

9:00 p.m. Return Home to UsSolomon Roller

Sunday, April 7

All performances are in the Memorial Union Play Circle Theater.

4:00 p.m. The HelpJasmine Kiah

4:30 p.m. Return Home to UsSolomon Roller

5:10 p.m. Unlearning GodTiffany Ike

5:45 p.m. Love U(s) FirstDequadray White

6:45 – 8:30 p.m. First Wave Music Showcase

About Line Breaks 2019

The Office of Multicultural Arts Initiatives’ 2019 Line Breaks Festival will showcase interdisciplinary works and performances from current and former First Wave scholars and community and campus partners. It will feature a variety of artistic mediums, including spoken word, dance, music, theater, film, painting, photography, and more.

As the date approaches, more specific details will be released to the public regarding the schedule and lineup of the Line Breaks Festival. Please check back on this page for that info. You can also follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram!

With any questions about Line Breaks, OMAI, or the First Wave Scholarship Program, don’t hesitate to contact us at fwscholarship@cdo.wisc.edu.

An OMAI and First Wave Tradition

OMAI’s Line Breaks Festival is comprised of performances, lectures, and discussions by First Wave students and invited professional artists engaging with the local campus community. Inaugurated through OMAI’s sponsored Marc Bamuthi Joseph Arts Institute Residency in the spring of 2007, the Line Breaks project culminated in a final performance of student work called “Just Bust!” – an event, which has evolved into our monthly open mic, now running for 12 years. Line Breaks has since evolved into a week long festival that cultivates performance art and brings the top new aesthetics in contemporary performance art to the UW-Madison campus and surrounding community.

2018 LINE BREAKS FESTIVAL PERFORMERS

When I was a Kid posterKENNETH DIZON

Kenneth Dizon is a stand-up comedian.  He tells jokes.  So you better laugh.

MUSIC SHOWCASE

Showcasing the many talents of First Wavers Obasi Davis, Hiwot Adilow, Dequadray White, Tehan Ketema, Chetta Hill and finally, a First Wave cypher!

MACKENZIE BERRY

Mackenzie Berry’s “The Louisville Lip: MC Muhammad Ali” is a documentary film that explores Muhammad Ali’s influence on Hip Hop and how Black women shaped the culture.  Early Hip Hop MCs, Hip Hop scholars, and friends and family of Muhammad Ali recount Ali’s public use off rhyme as a promotional tactic for his boxing career, with some claiming Ali as Hip Hops first MC, supported by the release of his 1963 poetry album “ I am the Greatest.”  The project explores how Black women shaped Hip Hop as a parallel to how Black women helped shape the life and career of Muhammad Ali.

 

Past Line Break Festivals

This is an accordion element with a series of buttons that open and close related content panels.

Line Breaks - First Wave and Guest Performers 2017

Tearing Down the Walls, First Wave Touring Ensemble (2017)

First Wave Poetry Sharing  (2017)

First Wave 10th Cohort

Dancing Towards Change, Featured Local Dance Artists

Music Workshop, led by Nathan France, Daniel Kaplan & Eric Newble

 Love Has No Season, Featured Artist, Rain Wilson

Music Workshop, led by Nathan France, Daniel Kaplan & Eric Newble Garrett Pauli

 

 

 

 

2017 LINE BREAKS FESTIVAL PERFORMERS

Kaleidoscopes/Collide of Scopes Poster

JOHN PAUL (JP) ALEJANDRO

Kaleidoscopes/Collide of Scopes

Goddess At Your Feet Poster

JAMIE DAWSON

Goddess At Your Feet

The Sun Doesn't Always Come Out Tomorrow Poster

KENNETH DIZON

The Sun Doesn’t Always Come Out Tomorrow

Where Guilt Exists Poster

NORA HERZOG

Where Guilt Exists

Ball and Chain Poster

TIFFANY IKE

Ball and Chain

Romeo and Juliet Poster

DANIEL KAPLAN

Romeo and Juliet

Garrett Pauli Headshot

GARRETT PAULI

Maskuline

 

Line Breaks - First Wave and Guest Performers 2016

Line Breaks - Guest Performers (2005 - 2015)

Jessica Care-Moore (2005): Internationally renowned poet, publisher, activist, rock star, playwright, actress, educator, thespian, filmmaker, performance artist, producer, five-time Showtime at the Apollo winner, and CEO of Moore Black Press.

Kalamu ya Salaam (2005): Poet, author, filmmaker, and teacher.

Marc Bamuthi Joseph (2005, 2007, 2008, 2010): Spoken-word poet, dancer, and playwright who frequently directs stand alone hip-hop theater plays.

Jeff Chang (2007): Author of Can’t Stop Won’t Stop and Who We Be: The Colonization of America, co-founder of Culturestr/ke magazine and Coloredlines daily news site, and Executive Director of the Institute for Diversity in the Arts at Stanford University.

Dr. Rennie Harris (2007, 2008, 2014): Artistic Director, Choreographer and Director.

Sambada (2007): Brazilian band.

Alix Olson (2007): American poet and Spoken Word artist.

Kamilah Forbes (2007, 2009): Assistant Director and Artistic Director.

Danny Hoch (2007): American writer, director, and performance artist.

Dennis Kim (2007, 2008): Hip-Hop and Spoken Word artist from Chicago, and a co-founder of I Was Born With Two Tongues, an Asian American spoken word quartet, and Typical Cats, a Chicago-based hip hop collective. He is a teaching artist at Youth Speaks, Inc.

Mayda Del Valle (2007): Poet, performer, teaching artist.

Lauren Whitehead (2007): Spoken Word artist.

Rafael Casal (2007, 2009, 2011): American writer, performance poet, recording artist, educator, playwright and founding member of The Getback.

Dahlak Brathwaite (2007): musician, actor, poet, and educator

Omar Sosa (2007): composer, bandleader, and jazz pianist.

Roger Bonair-Agard (2007): Poet and Performance artist.

Willie Perdomo (2007): Poet, children’s book author, Artist-in-Residence, Workspace, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council. He is co-founder/publisher of Cypher Books.
Gambian Griot Alhaji Papa Susso (2007): Griot or jeli, master kora player, and director of the Koriya Musa Center for Research in Oral Tradition.

Staceyann Chin (2008): Spoken-word poet, performing artist and LGBT rights political activist.

Rokafella & Kwikstep (2008): Hip-Hop dancers, Artistic directors of Full Circle Productions, a Hip-Hop dance theater company.

Josh Healey (2008): Award-winning writer, performer, and creative activist.

Kevin Coval (2008): Poet, playwright, educator, organizer, Artistic Director of Young Chicago Authors.

Patricia Smith (2008): Poet, spoken-word performer, playwright, author, writing teacher, and former journalist.

Wale (2009): American rapper.

Colin Munroe (2009): Canadian singer-songwriter.

First Wave Music Ensemble (2009): Student performers.

Amir Sulaiman (2009): Poet, recording artist, activist and newly appointed Harvard Fellow.

K Swift (2009): American DJ, MC, radio personality and entreprenuer.

Lemon Andersen (2009): American poet, spoken word artist and actor.

Beau Sia (2009): American Slam poet.

Christopher Walker (2009): UW-Madison assistant professor of Dance and First Wave Hip-Hop Theater Ensemble artistic director.

Janelle Monae (2010): Grammy nominated American singer, songwriter, composer, and record producer signed to Bad Boy Records, Wondaland Art Society, and Atlantic Records.

Colman Domingo (2010): Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk, and Drama League Award nominated and OBIE, Lucille Lortel, GLAAD Award winning film, stage, and television actor, playwright, and director.

Stew & Heidi (2010): A four-time Tony nominee, Stew leads, along with his collaborator Heidi Rodewald, two critically acclaimed bands: The Negro Problem and Stew. Works: Post Minstrel Syndrome (TNP 1997), Joys and Concerns (TNP 1999), Guest Host (S 2000), The Naked Dutch Painter (S 2002), Welcome Black (TNP 2002), Something Deeper Than These Changes (S 2003) and the cast album of Passing Strange (2008).

Queen GodIs (2012): International Poet, MC, Artistic Director and Performance Art Therapist whose work serves a host of communities seeking transformation through art.

Hapasan (2012): multiracial Japanese American capoeirista and house dancer based in the Bay Area.

Chanel Matsunami Govreau (2012): Performance storyteller, printmaker and costume designer.

Paul Oakley Stovall (2012): Playwright.

Brad Simmons (2012): Musical director.

GIRLilla Tactics (2013): Devan Rode, Macca, Peipei Yuan – Bgirl workshops

Dawn Crandel (2013): Performing Xenophobadelica. Dawn is a dancer, choreographer, theatre artist, poet, grassroots cultural activist and educator.

Michael Sakamoto (2014): Interdisciplinary artist active in dance, theatre, performance, photography, and media.

Jamila Woods (2015): Poet and vocalist.

Line Breaks - First Wave Performers (2008 - 2015)

First Wave 1st Cohort Ensemble (2008): Performing The Wheatley Prompt, Chisel me Man, On Loving and Learning, Puppets, I am Woman, Hear us Roar, Casualties – Casualties, The Sound Of, Yusef, Immigrante, Goodbye.

Alida Cardos-Whaley (2008): Performing Underground Rail Hop Revolution.

First Wave 2nd Cohort Ensemble (2009): Performing Boomboxed.

Ben Young (2009): Performing The Void.

Karl Iglesias (2009): Performing If a Tree Falls.

Gabriel De Los Reyes (2009): Performing Formal Introduction.

First Wave 3rd Cohort Ensemble (2010): Performing The Issue.

Danez Smith (2010): Performing The Problem With Sundays.

Camea Osborn (2010): Performing Langely Street.

Jessica Diaz-Hurtado (2010): Performing El Viejo Detras Del Escritorio or The Old Man Behind the Desk.

2nd Cohort Works (2010): Asia Elliot, Gabriel De Los Reyes & Angela Thompson – Performing Built into the Walls // Rebekah Blocker, Leslie Thomas, Camea Osborn, Dianna Harris & Asia Elliot – Performing Get a Room // Michael Sherer, Ben Young, Krystal Gartley, Rebekah Blocker, Andrew Thomas, & James Gavins – Performing Home is Where

First Wave 4th Cohort Ensemble (2011): Performing Control Alt Delete.

First Wave 1st Cohort Ensemble Show (2011): Performing Dog Years: A Wisconsin Experience

Danez Smith (2011): Performing For Those Who Pray in Closets.

Jasmine Mans (2011): Performing Bloody Mary

Asia Elliot (2011): Performing Working Class

Gayle Smaller (2011): Performing In Other News

William Giles (2011): Performing Still Born

Kelsey Van Ert (2011): Performing Birdies

Cydney Edwards (2011): Performing Get a Room

First Wave Music Ensemble (2011): Boomboxed – The Remix.

First Wave 5th Cohort Ensemble (2012): Performing Common Denominator

Shameaca Moore & Myriha Burton (2012): Performing Duo Show – Failing with an A

Ashley Street (2012): Performing The Silent Streets are Burning

Nakila Robinson (2012): Performing Little Big Woman

First Wave 2013 Touring Ensemble: Performing Shock

Dominic Nicholas & Jill Fukumoto (2012): Performing Duo Show – Forget It

First Wave 6th Cohort Ensemble (2013): Performing Welcome Mat at Capacity.

Dakota Alcantara-Camacho (2013): Performing Buried Beneath Bombs and Lattes

Asia Elliot (2013): Performing Working Class

Nakila Robinson (2013): Performing Little Big Woman

Natalie Cook (2013): Performing Some May Think Light isn’t Heavy

Gethsemane Herron-Coward (2013): Performing Witness

First Wave 2013 Touring Ensemble: Performing Kingdom Bequeath

Dominique Ricks (2013): Performing Cross-Walk

Richard Jones Jr. & Rebekah Blocker (2013) Performing duo show PPK: Parenting Preachers’ Kids

Erika Dickerson (2013): Performing Cult of Blk Bodies

Marlon Eric Lima (2013): Performing Don’t Just Stand There

Niko Tumamak (2013): Performing The S**t We Go Through

First Wave 7th Cohort Ensemble (2014): Performing Fire Under the Skin

Erika Dickerson (2014): Performing Cult of Blk Bodies

Elton Ferdinand III (2014): Performing Flounder

The Bellhops (2014): Performing Honey in my Tea

T Banks (2014): Ensemble Performing Loud and Unchained

Nakila Robinson & Ashley Street (2014): Performing Duo Show – The Miseducation of Mil Chet

First Wave 8th Cohort (2015): Performing Staying Hungry.

Hiwot Adilow (2015): mine.

Melana Bass (2015): What does In/Justice Look Like

Jill Fukomoto (2015): Liminal Creatures.

LaLa Bolander (2015): SPILL.

Zhalarina Sanders (2015): Rose Gold.

Natalie Cook (2015): Manikin.

Garrett Pauli (2015): Skeletons of Silence.

Ajanae Dawkins (2015): Atlantic.

John Paul Alejandro (2015): In the Belly of the Iron Beast.

T Banks (2015): Loud and Unchained – Spiritual.

Kelsey Pyro (2015): Break the Cycle.

Joseph Verge (2015): Labels.

FXFW: First by First Wave (2015): Featuring CRASHprez, Lord of the Fly, Broadway, Amy Alida, Sean Avery , with Special Performance of Joseph Verge’s “Labels”

Rich Robbins (2015): Opening for Jamilia Woods