University of Wisconsin–Madison

Line Breaks Festival

Line Breaks Poster

OMAI’s Line Breaks Festival is comprised of performances, lectures, and discussions by First Wave students and invited professional artists engaging with the local campus community. Inaugurated through OMAI’s sponsored Marc Bamuthi Joseph Arts Institute Residency in the spring of 2007, the Line Breaks project culminated in a final performance of student work called “Just Bust!” – an event, which has evolved into our monthly open mic, now running for 11 years. Line Breaks has since evolved into a week long festival that cultivates performance art and brings the top new aesthetics in contemporary performance art to the UW-Madison campus and surrounding community.

2017 Schedule of Events

TUE APRIL 11
Film screenings at L160 Chazen

7:00 p.m. MasKuline, A film by Garrett Pauli
7:30 p.m.  Baraha, A film by Gretchen Carvajal

WED APRIL 12
Performances at Overture Center, Promenade Hall

6:00 p.m.  Where Guilt Exists, Nora Herzog (directed by Kennedie King)
7:00 p.m.  Tearing Down the Walls, First Wave Touring Ensemble
7:15 p.m.  Note to Self, First Wave 10th Cohort
8:15 p.m.  Ball & Chain, Tiffany Ike
9:25 p.m.  Goddess at Your Feet, Jamie Dawson

THU APRIL 13
Performances at Overture Center, Promenade Hall

6:00 p.m.  Kaleidoscopes, John Paul Alejandro
7:15 p.m.  Note to Self, First Wave 10th Cohort
8:15 p.m.  Ball & Chain, Tiffany Ike
9:15 p.m.  First Wave Poetry Sharing
9:40 p.m.  The Sun Doesn’t Always Come Out Tomorrow, Kenneth Dizon

FRI APRIL 14
Performances at Overture Center, Promenade Hall

6:00 p.m.  Where Guilt Exists, Nora Herzog (directed by Kennedie King)
7:00 p.m.  Tearing Down the Walls, First Wave Touring Ensemble
7:30 p.m.  Goddess at Your Feet, Jamie Dawson
8:30 p.m.  Note to Self, First Wave 10th Cohort
9:15 p.m.  Dancing Towards Change, Featured Local Dance Artists

SAT APRIL 15
Performances at Overture Center, Promenade Hall

6:00 p.m.  Kaleidoscopes, John Paul Alejandro
7:00 p.m.  The Sun Doesn’t Always Come Out Tomorrow, Kenneth Dizon
7:30 p.m.  Romeo and Jul*et, Daniel Kaplan
8:30 p.m.  Ball & Chain, Tiffany Ike
9:45 p.m.  Music Workshop, led by Nathan France, Daniel Kaplan & Eric Newble

SUN APRIL 16
Performances at Overture Center, Promenade Hall

3:00 p.m.  Romeo and Jul*et, Daniel Kaplan
3:45 p.m.  Love Has No Season, Featured Artist, Rain Wilson
4:30 p.m.  Music Workshop, led by Nathan France, Daniel Kaplan & Eric Newble Garrett Pauli

2017 Line Breaks Festival Performers

John Paul (JP) Alejandro

Kaleidoscopes/Collide of Scopes

Jamie Dawson

Goddess At Your Feet

Kenneth Dizon

The Sun Doesn't Always Come Out Tomorrow

Nora Herzog

Where Guilt Exists

Tiffany Ike

Ball and Chain

Daniel Kaplan

Romeo and Juliet

Performers

  • Line Breaks - Guest Performers (2005 - 2015)

    Jessica Care-Moore (2005): Internationally renowned poet, publisher, activist, rock star, playwright, actress, educator, thespian, filmmaker, performance artist, producer, five-time Showtime at the Apollo winner, and CEO of Moore Black Press.

    Kalamu ya Salaam (2005): Poet, author, filmmaker, and teacher.

    Marc Bamuthi Joseph (2005, 2007, 2008, 2010): Spoken-word poet, dancer, and playwright who frequently directs stand alone hip-hop theater plays.

    Jeff Chang (2007): Author of Can’t Stop Won’t Stop and Who We Be: The Colonization of America, co-founder of Culturestr/ke magazine and Coloredlines daily news site, and Executive Director of the Institute for Diversity in the Arts at Stanford University.

    Dr. Rennie Harris (2007, 2008, 2014): Artistic Director, Choreographer and Director.

    Sambada (2007): Brazilian band.

    Alix Olson (2007): American poet and Spoken Word artist.

    Kamilah Forbes (2007, 2009): Assistant Director and Artistic Director.

    Danny Hoch (2007): American writer, director, and performance artist.

    Dennis Kim (2007, 2008): Hip-Hop and Spoken Word artist from Chicago, and a co-founder of I Was Born With Two Tongues, an Asian American spoken word quartet, and Typical Cats, a Chicago-based hip hop collective. He is a teaching artist at Youth Speaks, Inc.

    Mayda Del Valle (2007): Poet, performer, teaching artist.

    Lauren Whitehead (2007): Spoken Word artist.

    Rafael Casal (2007, 2009, 2011): American writer, performance poet, recording artist, educator, playwright and founding member of The Getback.

    Dahlak Brathwaite (2007): musician, actor, poet, and educator

    Omar Sosa (2007): composer, bandleader, and jazz pianist.

    Roger Bonair-Agard (2007): Poet and Performance artist.

    Willie Perdomo (2007): Poet, children’s book author, Artist-in-Residence, Workspace, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council. He is co-founder/publisher of Cypher Books.
    Gambian Griot Alhaji Papa Susso (2007): Griot or jeli, master kora player, and director of the Koriya Musa Center for Research in Oral Tradition.

    Staceyann Chin (2008): Spoken-word poet, performing artist and LGBT rights political activist.

    Rokafella & Kwikstep (2008): Hip-Hop dancers, Artistic directors of Full Circle Productions, a Hip-Hop dance theater company.

    Josh Healey (2008): Award-winning writer, performer, and creative activist.

    Kevin Coval (2008): Poet, playwright, educator, organizer, Artistic Director of Young Chicago Authors.

    Patricia Smith (2008): Poet, spoken-word performer, playwright, author, writing teacher, and former journalist.

    Wale (2009): American rapper.

    Colin Munroe (2009): Canadian singer-songwriter.

    First Wave Music Ensemble (2009): Student performers.

    Amir Sulaiman (2009): Poet, recording artist, activist and newly appointed Harvard Fellow.

    K Swift (2009): American DJ, MC, radio personality and entreprenuer.

    Lemon Andersen (2009): American poet, spoken word artist and actor.

    Beau Sia (2009): American Slam poet.

    Christopher Walker (2009): UW-Madison assistant professor of Dance and First Wave Hip-Hop Theater Ensemble artistic director.

    Janelle Monae (2010): Grammy nominated American singer, songwriter, composer, and record producer signed to Bad Boy Records, Wondaland Art Society, and Atlantic Records.

    Colman Domingo (2010): Olivier, Tony, Drama Desk, and Drama League Award nominated and OBIE, Lucille Lortel, GLAAD Award winning film, stage, and television actor, playwright, and director.

    Stew & Heidi (2010): A four-time Tony nominee, Stew leads, along with his collaborator Heidi Rodewald, two critically acclaimed bands: The Negro Problem and Stew. Works: Post Minstrel Syndrome (TNP 1997), Joys and Concerns (TNP 1999), Guest Host (S 2000), The Naked Dutch Painter (S 2002), Welcome Black (TNP 2002), Something Deeper Than These Changes (S 2003) and the cast album of Passing Strange (2008).

    Queen GodIs (2012): International Poet, MC, Artistic Director and Performance Art Therapist whose work serves a host of communities seeking transformation through art.

    Hapasan (2012): multiracial Japanese American capoeirista and house dancer based in the Bay Area.

    Chanel Matsunami Govreau (2012): Performance storyteller, printmaker and costume designer.

    Paul Oakley Stovall (2012): Playwright.

    Brad Simmons (2012): Musical director.

    GIRLilla Tactics (2013): Devan Rode, Macca, Peipei Yuan – Bgirl workshops

    Dawn Crandel (2013): Performing Xenophobadelica. Dawn is a dancer, choreographer, theatre artist, poet, grassroots cultural activist and educator.

    Michael Sakamoto (2014): Interdisciplinary artist active in dance, theatre, performance, photography, and media.

    Jamilia Woods (2015): Poet and vocalist.

  • Line Breaks - First Wave Performers (2008 - 2015)

    First Wave 1st Cohort Ensemble (2008): Performing The Wheatley Prompt, Chisel me Man, On Loving and Learning, Puppets, I am Woman, Hear us Roar, Casualties – Casualties, The Sound Of, Yusef, Immigrante, Goodbye.

    Alida Cardos-Whaley (2008): Performing Underground Rail Hop Revolution.

    First Wave 2nd Cohort Ensemble (2009): Performing Boomboxed.

    Ben Young (2009): Performing The Void.

    Karl Iglesias (2009): Performing If a Tree Falls.

    Gabriel De Los Reyes (2009): Performing Formal Introduction.

    First Wave 3rd Cohort Ensemble (2010): Performing The Issue.

    Danez Smith (2010): Performing The Problem With Sundays.

    Camea Osborn (2010): Performing Langely Street.

    Jessica Diaz-Hurtado (2010): Performing El Viejo Detras Del Escritorio or The Old Man Behind the Desk.

    2nd Cohort Works (2010): Asia Elliot, Gabriel De Los Reyes & Angela Thompson – Performing Built into the Walls // Rebekah Blocker, Leslie Thomas, Camea Osborn, Dianna Harris & Asia Elliot – Performing Get a Room // Michael Sherer, Ben Young, Krystal Gartley, Rebekah Blocker, Andrew Thomas, & James Gavins – Performing Home is Where

    First Wave 4th Cohort Ensemble (2011): Performing Control Alt Delete.

    First Wave 1st Cohort Ensemble Show (2011): Performing Dog Years: A Wisconsin Experience

    Danez Smith (2011): Performing For Those Who Pray in Closets.

    Jasmine Mans (2011): Performing Bloody Mary

    Asia Elliot (2011): Performing Working Class

    Gayle Smaller (2011): Performing In Other News

    William Giles (2011): Performing Still Born

    Kelsey Van Ert (2011): Performing Birdies

    Cydney Edwards (2011): Performing Get a Room

    First Wave Music Ensemble (2011): Boomboxed – The Remix.

    First Wave 5th Cohort Ensemble (2012): Performing Common Denominator

    Shameaca Moore & Myriha Burton (2012): Performing Duo Show – Failing with an A

    Ashley Street (2012): Performing The Silent Streets are Burning

    Nakila Robinson (2012): Performing Little Big Woman

    First Wave 2013 Touring Ensemble: Performing Shock

    Dominic Nicholas & Jill Fukumoto (2012): Performing Duo Show – Forget It

    First Wave 6th Cohort Ensemble (2013): Performing Welcome Mat at Capacity.

    Dakota Alcantara-Camacho (2013): Performing Buried Beneath Bombs and Lattes

    Asia Elliot (2013): Performing Working Class

    Nakila Robinson (2013): Performing Little Big Woman

    Natalie Cook (2013): Performing Some May Think Light isn’t Heavy

    Gethsemane Herron-Coward (2013): Performing Witness

    First Wave 2013 Touring Ensemble: Performing Kingdom Bequeath

    Dominique Ricks (2013): Performing Cross-Walk

    Richard Jones Jr. & Rebekah Blocker (2013) Performing duo show PPK: Parenting Preachers’ Kids

    Erika Dickerson (2013): Performing Cult of Blk Bodies

    Marlon Eric Lima (2013): Performing Don’t Just Stand There

    Niko Tumamak (2013): Performing The S**t We Go Through

    First Wave 7th Cohort Ensemble (2014): Performing Fire Under the Skin

    Erika Dickerson (2014): Performing Cult of Blk Bodies

    Elton Ferdinand III (2014): Performing Flounder

    The Bellhops (2014): Performing Honey in my Tea

    T Banks (2014): Ensemble Performing Loud and Unchained

    Nakila Robinson & Ashley Street (2014): Performing Duo Show – The Miseducation of Mil Chet

    First Wave 8th Cohort (2015): Performing Staying Hungry.

    Hiwot Adilow (2015): mine.

    Melana Bass (2015): What does In/Justice Look Like

    Jill Fukomoto (2015): Liminal Creatures.

    LaLa Bolander (2015): SPILL.

    Zhalarina Sanders (2015): Rose Gold.

    Natalie Cook (2015): Manikin.

    Garrett Pauli (2015): Skeletons of Silence.

    Ajanae Dawkins (2015): Atlantic.

    John Paul Alejandro (2015): In the Belly of the Iron Beast.

    T Banks (2015): Loud and Unchained – Spiritual.

    Kelsey Pyro (2015): Break the Cycle.

    Joseph Verge (2015): Labels.

    FXFW: First by First Wave (2015): Featuring CRASHprez, Lord of the Fly, Broadway, Amy Alida, Sean Avery , with Special Performance of Joseph Verge’s “Labels”

    Rich Robbins (2015): Opening for Jamilia Woods